[Acpc-l] 6th ACM MSWiM'2003 - Call for Participation
Prof Mirela Sechi Moretti Annoni Notare
mirela@barddal.br
Fri, 29 Aug 2003 00:44:58 -0300
Our apologies if you have received multiple copies.
-------------------------------------------------------------
CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
The Sixth ACM International Workshop on Modeling, Analysis and
Simulation of Wireless and Mobile Systems (MSWiM'2003)
In conjunction with ACM/IEEE MobiCom 2003
September 19, 2003
San Diego, CA, USA.
Westin Horton Plaza Hotel
http://www.cs.unibo.it/mswim2003/
Sponsored by ACM SIGMOBILE
Registration is available via the ACM MobiCom website
http://www.sigmobile.org/mobicom/2003/registration.html
(Early registration approaching: August 28, 2003)
====================================================
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
====================================================
8.10 Welcome
8.20 - 9.20 Keynote Speaker presentation
Prof. Ramesh R. Rao (University of California, San Diego)
"Effective Bandwidth Aggregation over Multiple Interfaces
for Real-Time and TCP Applications"
9.20 - 10.30 Session 1: QoS Provisioning
-"Performance Comparisons of Power Allocation Mechanisms for Downlink
Handoff in the WCDMA System with Microcellular Environments"
Li-Chun Wang, Ming-Chun Chiang, Chung-Ju Chang, Ching-Yu Liao
(National Chiao Tung University)
-"Opportunistic Scheduling for Wireless Systems with Multiple Interfaces
and Multiple Constraints"
Sunil Kulkarni (Purdue University, USA)
-"Assessing the User-Perceived Quality of Packet Voice in Networks with
Mobile Users"
Cristina Hristea Seibert and Fouad Tobagi (Stanford University, USA)
11.00 - 12.30 Session 2: Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
-"Connectivity of Wireless Multihop Networks in a Shadow Fading
Environment"
Christian Bettstetter and Christian Hartmann (Technische Universitat
Munchen, DE)
-"Flooding Strategy for Target Discovery in Wireless Networks"
Zhao Cheng and Wendi Heinselman (University of Rochester, USA)
-"Energy-Aware Data-Centric Routing in Microsensor Networks"
Xiuzhen Cheng*, Azzedine Boukerche** and J. Linus**
(* George Washington University, USA, ** University of North Texas, USA)
-"Simulation of Large Ad Hoc Networks"
Valery Naoumov and Thomas Gross (ETH Zurich)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch break
13.30 - 15.20 Session 3: Mobile Wireless Networks
-"A Comparison of Network and Application Layer Multicast for Mobile IPv6
Networks"
Anargyros Garyfalos*, Kevin Almeroth**, Joe Finney*
(* Lancaster University, ** University of California at Santa Barbara,
USA)
-"Randomized Location Service in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks"
Sangeeta Bhattacharya (Texas A&M University, USA)
-"SMM: Mathematical Framework of a Scalable Mobility Model"
Dharmayashdev Rai Basgeet*, Pascal Dugenie**, Alistair Munro*, Dritan
Kaleshi*
and James Irvine*** (* University of Bristol, ** Nexwave Solutions,
*** University of Strathclyde)
-"Effect of Node Mobility on Highway Mobile Infostation Networks"
Wing Ho Yuen*, Roy Yates* and Chi Wan Sung**
(* Rutgers University, USA, ** City University of Hong Kong)
-"Adaptive Range Control Using Directional Antennas in Mobile Ad Hoc
Networks"
Mineo Takai, Junlan Zhou, Rajive Bagrodia (UCLA, USA)
15.20 - 15.40 Best Paper Awards and Coffee break
15.40 - 16.40 Short Paper Session
-"Impact of Location Inaccuracy on Geographic Routing in Wireless
Networks"
Yongjin Kim, Jae-Joon Lee and Ahmed Helmy (University of Southern
California, USA)
-"Modeling the Sociological Aspects of Mobility in Ad Hoc Networks"
Klaus Herrmann (Berlin University of Technology)
-"Modeling Multicast Packet Losses in Wireless LANs"
Chiping Tang and Philip McKinley (Michigan State University, USA)
-"Parallel Adaptive Mobile Web Clipping"
Alexander Vrenios (Distributed Systems Research Lab, Phoenix, USA)
-"Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for Multimedia Traffic with Rate Guarantee
and
Fair Access"
Chih-Min Chao, Yu-Chee Tseng, Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung
University)
-"Improving UMTS Throughput By Utilizing Ad Hoc Routing"
David Tacconi*, Cem U. Saraydar** and Sirin Tekinay**
(* Universita' degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
(** New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
16.40 - 17.50 Session 4: Emerging Technologies: WLANs and WPANs
-"Markov-based Modeling of Wireless Local Area Networks"
Syed Khayam and Hayder Radha (Michigan State University, USA)
-"On Flow Reservation and Admission Control for Distributed Scheduling
Strategies in IEEE802.11 Wireless LAN"
Ming Li, Balakrishnan Prabhakaran and Sathish Sathyamurthy
(University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
-"On the Application of Traffic Engineering over Bluetooth Ad Hoc
Networks"
Sachin Abhyankar, Rishi Toshniwal, Carlos Cordeiro and Dharma Agrawal
(University of Cincinnati, USA)
17.50 Closing Remarks/Workshop conclusion
=========================================================
ORGANIZERS
=========================================================
General Chair
Rassul Ayani
Department of Microelectronics and Information Technology,
Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Program Co-Chairs
Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini
Dipartimento di Elettronica, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Hossam Hassanein
Department of Computing and Information Science
Queen's University, Canada
Publicity Co-Chairs
Mirela Sechi Moretti Annoni Notare, Barddal University Florianopolis,
Brazil
Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Luciano Bononi, University of Bologna, Italy
Program Committee
Anand Balachandran, University of California at San Diego, USA
Simonetta Balsamo, Universita' Ca' Foscari di Venezia, Italy
Luciano Bononi, Universita' di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Azzedine Boukerche, University of North Texas, USA
Lorenzo Casaccia, Qualcomm, San Diego, USA
Xiuzhen Cheng, George Washington University, USA
Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Marco Conti, IIT - CNR, Italy
Teresa A. Dahlberg, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
Sajal K. Das, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Juan Carlos De Martin, IEIIT-CNR, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Alois Ferscha, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria
Vincenzo Grassi, Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy
Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan University, USA
Fredrik Gunnarsson, Ericsson Research, Sweden
Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University, Canada
Sumi Helal, University of Florida, USA
Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Yi-Bing Lin, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
Michela Meo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Pavan Nugehalli, University of California at San Diego, USA
Mohamed Ould-Khaoua, University of Glasgow, UK
Mirela Sechi Moretti Annoni Notare, Barddal University, Brazil
Krishna M. Sivalingam, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Vikram Srinivasan, University of California at San Diego, USA
Dirk Staehle, University of Wurzburg, Germany
Mineo Takai, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
David Tipper, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Phuoc Tran-Gia, University of Wurzburg, Germany
Albert Y. Zomaya, University of Sydney, AU
Finance Chair and Steering Committee Chair
Azzedine Boukerche, University of North texas, USA
Advisory Board Committee
Azzedine Boukerche, University of North texas, USA
William C.Y.Lee, AirTouch Inc.
Jason Yi-Bing Lin, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
Sajal K. Das, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Lorenzo Donatiello, Universita' di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Registration Chair
Tom Jacob, University of North texas, USA
Webmaster and System Co-Chairs
Luciano Bononi, Department of Computer Science, University of Bologna,
Italy
Maurizio Munafo', Dipartimento di Elettronica, Politecnico di Torino,
Italy
============================================================================
=====
.